Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully, together with the Terms and Conditions; they govern EveryBuddy Ltd (EB)’s relationship with you in relation to this Website, associated websites or the services provided by EB as stated in EB’s Terms and Conditions.

BACKGROUND

The SB system, and its associated mobile apps, are designed for use by schools and other educational establishments: their purpose is to enable/assist organising, communication and safeguarding processes within the school. EB’s customers are the schools who license the SchoolsBuddy platform.

EB is hosted on the school’s behalf by EB, and we accept responsibility for the physical safety and security of the data. However, ownership of the data rests with the school.

Schools may choose also to deploy the SchoolsBuddy mobile apps, but these apps are dependent on information from the central system; they may be freely downloaded to an individual’s mobile device, but are not useful without authorised access to the EB system.

To fulfil its purpose, the EB system (and sometimes the mobile apps) need to store, or access from other school systems, personal information relating to teachers or students.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MIGHT SB HOLD?

This depends on how a school chooses to use the system, but might typically include

  • Full name
  • Unique ID
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • School name
  • Attendance
  • Attainment reports
  • Parent name
  • Pupil, staff and parent e-mail addresses

HOW IS THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

It is made available to appropriate authorised users within the school community as part of the school’s processes. The EB system includes extensive facilities for controlling who has access to what information, so that appropriate controls may be maintained.

WHEN IS PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES?

SB will only disclose personal information to other parties in very limited circumstances:

  • where we are legally obliged to do so, e.g. to law enforcement and regulatory authorities
  • where there is a duty to disclose in the public interest
  • where the school gives us permission to do so

We will never disclose Personal Information for marketing or other commercial purposes.

HOW CAN USERS KNOW WHAT IS STORED?

This is a matter of school policy and varies from school to school: students, staff and parents may all have different entitlements. EB has extensive facilities to allow a school to make information available in accordance with its policies.

TRACKING

The SB applications may collect anonymous data about how you use our services in order to help us improve future functionality using tools such as Google Analytics and Heap Analytics. No data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information) is tracked, collected or uploaded. SchoolsBuddy may collect and report on the adoption and usage of specific features, crashes and exceptions and other useful, anonymous metrics.

SECURITY

The Internet is not a secure medium. SB is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, EB does not have any control over that website. Accordingly, EB cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

By using the Website and not advising EB to the contrary, you consent to EB using the data in the way set out in these terms and conditions.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that EB holds about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should contact us.
If you believe that any information EB holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Information that EB collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which EB operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. EB operates under the jurisdiction of the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office. The Data Protection laws of the UK may be different to the national laws of EB users outside of the United Kingdom.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information and the data protection laws of the country in which the data may be stored.

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

SB may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

CONTACT SCHOOLSBUDDY (EB)

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or SchoolsBuddy treatment of your personal information, please write to:
By email to info@schoolsbuddy.com or by post to EveryBuddy Ltd, First Floor, Unit 12 Thesiger Close, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2RN

COOKIES

EB may use cookies on certain areas of the Websites. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means EB can recognise that you have visited the Website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the Website, EB can tailor the Website around your preferences and measure usability of the Website. EB uses cookies only to make it easier to identify you when using the Website. EB does not use cookies to collect additional information about you. You can choose to disable the cookies from your browser and delete all the cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “delete cookies”. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of browsing the Internet. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu.